Get a quote

Animation pricing in USD, no "contact us for a quote"

A 60 second 2D explainer from AnimationsFast costs $3,390, a launch video $2,890 and a logo animation $490. Typical US freelancer and small studio prices for the same work have a median of about $3,500, $3,000 and $600. Every fixed-price project is delivered within 24 hours of approval and payment, or you pay nothing.

Pilot

Try us on one real piece before you commit.

$490one-off
  • One animation, 15 to 20 seconds
  • Ad, UI loop or logo
  • 24 hours or you pay nothing
  • 1 revision round
  • Credited toward any bigger project
Start a pilot
Full package

Launch

A full launch or product video, every format included.

$2,890per video
  • Up to 60 seconds
  • Script, design and animation
  • Music and sound design
  • 16:9, 1:1 and 9:16
  • 2 revision rounds
  • 24 hours after script approval, or you pay nothing
Book a launch video

Retainer

Monthly motion work, YouTube episodes or a dedicated animator. Every team needs something different.

Custom
  • Scope and price agreed with you
  • YouTube: daily, every 2 days or weekly
  • Dedicated external animator
  • Delivery schedule agreed per client
  • Pause or cancel any month
Talk about a retainer
Every price, public. As of
ServiceTypical US price, freelancers and small studios*AnimationsFast
Launch videosper video$1,000 to $8,000, median about $3,000$2,890
Product and UI animationper 15 to 30 s$250 to $4,000, median about $1,500$1,390
Ad animationper ad$150 to $2,500, median about $600$490
Explainer videosper minute$1,500 to $8,000, median about $3,500$3,390
Logo animationper logo$150 to $2,500, median about $600$490
Website animationper Lottie, hero loops $1,090$90 to $1,500, median about $300$249
RetainersYouTube episodes, monthly motion, dedicated animatorScoped per team: number and length of videos, cadence, turnaroundBy agreement

* Ranges compiled in October 2026 from published price pages and cost guides of US freelancers and small studios (Fiverr, Upwork, Contra, Dribbble, Yum Yum Videos, Broadcast2World, Breadnbeyond, Flowjam, ManyPixels and others). Agencies typically charge more. Every fixed-price project is delivered within 24 hours of approval and payment, or you pay nothing.

CriteriaAnimationsFastTypical freelancerTypical agency
Complete first version24 hours1 to 2 weeks3 to 6 weeks
If delivery is lateYou pay nothingUsually no guaranteeUsually no guarantee
PricingFixed, public, USDVaries by personQuote after discovery call
Explainer, per minute$3,390$1,500 to $5,000$3,500 to $8,000+
Revisions2 rounds, each in 24 hoursOften 1, then hourlyIncluded, slower
Formats included16:9, 1:1, 9:16Usually extraUsually extra

Freelancer and agency columns describe typical US market terms from public price pages, not any specific company.

How much does an animated video cost in the US?

Freelancers and small studios in the US typically charge $1,500 to $8,000 per minute of 2D explainer animation, with a median around $3,500. Agencies charge more. Our prices sit just under the US median: $490 for a logo animation or an ad, $2,890 for a launch video and $3,390 per minute for an explainer, all fixed and public.

Can you really deliver in 24 hours?

Yes, and we put money behind it. On every fixed-price project the 24-hour clock starts when you approve the brief and payment has arrived. For pieces with a story it starts when you approve the script, and for explainers with a professional voiceover when you approve the script and the recorded voiceover. Within 24 hours you get the complete video at final quality, not a sketch. Each revision round also comes back within 24 hours. If we are late for a reason on our side, you pay nothing for that project and any deposit is refunded in full.

What pauses the 24-hour clock?

Only things outside our hands: waiting for your feedback, assets or answers we need, a change of scope such as a new script or extra length, and events beyond our reasonable control described in our terms. If the clock pauses, we tell you in writing right away. Retainers, YouTube episodes and the dedicated animator run on a schedule agreed with each client instead.

How many revisions are included?

Two rounds on every fixed-price project except the pilot, which has one. YouTube episodes include one round too. Each round comes back within 24 hours. Small fixes like a typo or a color swap never count as a round. Extra rounds are $99 on pieces up to 30 seconds and $290 on longer videos.

How does payment work?

Projects from $1,000 start with a 50% deposit, and the rest is due when you approve the final cut. Projects under $1,000, including the $490 pilot, are paid in full up front, and the pilot is credited toward your next project. Retainers are billed monthly in advance. We invoice in USD and accept bank transfer and card.

Who owns the animation?

You do. Once the project is paid in full, you get full commercial rights to the finished video. Project source files are not included by default. Ask and we quote them.

Do you work with agencies?

Yes. We work white label for marketing and creative agencies, under your name and on your timeline. Agencies with steady work can also have a dedicated external animator who joins their Slack.

What is the difference between an explainer and a YouTube animation?

An explainer is a short video, usually 60 to 120 seconds, that explains a product or service for a company website, sales or ads, and is priced per video. YouTube animation is long-form episodes of 5 to 20 minutes for channels, delivered on a regular schedule as a monthly retainer.

How are retainers priced?

By agreement. Every team and channel needs something different, so we price retainers by what you need each month: number and length of videos, formats and turnaround. Tell us your cadence and we send a monthly quote within one business day.

What do you need from us to start?

A short brief: what the video is for, where it will run, your brand assets and, if you have them, examples you like. If you do not have a script, we write it.

Where are you based?

In Prague, Czech Republic. We work with clients in the US and UK, and calls are scheduled in your time zone. The time difference helps: feedback you send in your afternoon is usually done by your next morning.

Get a quote

Tell us what you need.

Send a short brief. Within one business day you get a fixed price, or a monthly quote for retainers. Fixed-price videos arrive within 24 hours of approval and payment, or you pay nothing.

Prefer email? info@animationsfast.com